PrepsSports

Several area teams in latest IGHSAU rankings

CLASS 5A

1. Johnston (5-0)

2. Waterloo West (3-0)

3. Iowa City High (2-0)

4. Iowa City West (3-0)

5. Ankeny Centennial (5-0)

6. Southeast Polk (4-1)

7. West Des Moines Dowling (6-0)

8. Des Moines Roosevelt (2-2)

9. Cedar Falls (2-1)

10. Cedar Rapids Washington (4-1)

11. West Des Moines Valley (3-1)

12. Waukee Northwest (3-2)

13. Pleasant Valley (2-1)

14. Iowa City Liberty (4-1)

15. Linn-Mar.

Dropped out: Sioux City East (13).

CLASS 4A

1. Glenwood (3-1);

2. Sioux City Heelan (5-0)

3. Central DeWitt (2-1)

4. North Scott (4-0)

5. Indianola (3-1)

6. North Polk (5-1)

7. Dallas Center-Grimes (4-1)

8. Winterset (4-0)

9. Grinnell (3-0)

10. Waverly-Shell Rock (3-1)

11. Cedar Rapids Xavier (4-2)

12. Spencer (5-1)

13. Solon (3-3)

14. Mason City Newman (2-2)

15. Council Bluffs Lewis Central (3-2).

Dropped out: Gilbert (14), Benton Community (15).

CLASS 3A

1. Unity Christian (4-1);

2. West Lyon (5-0)

3. Ballard (4-1)

4. Estherville-Lincoln Central (5-0)

5. Center Point-Urbana (5-0)

6. Cherokee (3-1)

7. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (3-0)

8. Clear Lake (2-1)

9. West Liberty (3-1)

10. West Marshall (5-0)

11. Vinton-Shellsburg (5-0)

12. Roland-Story (2-1)

13. Davenport Assumption (3-2)

14. Shenandoah (4-1)

15. Harlan (3-1).

Dropped out: Okoboji (14).

CLASS 2A

1. Dike-New Hartford (4-0)

2. Grundy Center (3-0)

3. Denver (5-1)

4. Central Lyon (3-1)

5. Panorama (4-0)

6. Cascade (4-0)

7. Sibley-Ocheyedan (4-1)

8. West Hancock (3-1)

9. South Central Calhoun (5-0)

10. Nodaway Valley (3-2)

11. Treynor (3-1)

12. North Union (3-0)

13. Jesup (3-1)

14. Aplington-Parkersburg (3-1)

15. Hinton (4-0)

Dropped out: Wilton (15)

CLASS 1A

1. Newell-Fonda (4-0);

2. Algona Garrigan (3-2)

3. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (3-0)

4. Springville (6-0)

5. North Linn (5-1)

6. MMCRU (2-0)

7. Notre Dame (5-0)

8. North Mahaska (3-1)

9. Storm Lake St. Mary’s (2-0)

10. Montezuma (5-0)

11. East Buchanan (4-0)

12. Stanton (3-0)

13. Central Elkader (5-1)

14. Westwood (4-1)

15. Woodbine (4-0).

Dropped out: CAM (14).

Cole Bair

Cole Bair is Program Director and hosts 'Cole & Company' from 5-6pm weekdays on 1650 - 102.3 The Fan. Follow him on Twitter @realcolebair.
ADVERTISEMENT

Back to top button