PrepsSports
Trending

Three area teams in latest AP boys basketball rankings, six others receiving votes

Class 4A

1. Ames (8) 7-1 116 1
2. Pleasant Valley (2) 9-0 91 3
3. Iowa City, West 7-0 82 7
4. Waukee Northwes 9-1 74 4
5. Sioux City, East (1) 7-1 71 5
6. Johnston 9-1 65 6
7. Prairie, Cedar Rapids 8-1 62 10
8. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln (1) 6-2 46 2
9. Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 6-2 22 NR
10. Cedar Falls (1) 5-2 21 8

Others receiving votes: Ankeny 20. Valley, West Des Moines 20. Waukee 14. Waterloo, West 9. Ankeny Centennial 2.

Class 3A

1. Harlan (8) 9-0 115 2
2. Fort Madison (1) 9-0 109 8
3. Washington 9-1 79 4
4. Dallas Center-Grimes (2) 6-2 61 1
5. Humboldt 8-0 60 NR
6. Pella (1) 7-2 55 9
7. Denison-Schleswig 9-1 40 NR
8. Clear Creek-Amana 8-1 39 6
9. Spencer 8-2 37 NR
10. Ballard 8-3 25 3

Others receiving votes: Decorah 18. Clear Lake 15. Estherville Lincoln Central 15. Waverly-Shell Rock 9. Hampton-Dumont 8. Central Clinton, De Witt 7. North Polk, Alleman 5. Dubuque Wahlert 5. Bondurant Farrar 3. Xavier, Cedar Rapids 3. Le Mars 2. Marion 2. Nevada 2. Clarke, Osceola 1.

Class 2A

1. Central Lyon (3) 10-0 106 4
2. Van Meter (5) 10-0 102 1
3. Aplington-Parkersburg (1) 9-1 63 6
4. Monticello 11-0 55 7
(tie) South Central Calhoun 10-0 55 NR
6. Camanche (2) 10-0 54 10
7. Western Christian, Hull (1) 8-1 53 5
8. Boyden-Hull 8-1 40 9
9. Mid-Prairie, Wellman (1) 10-0 38 NR
10. Williamsburg 9-1 26 NR

Others receiving votes: Clarion-Goldfield 25. Denver 21. Des Moines Christian 13. Roland-Story, Story City 11. Pella Christian 9. Osage 9. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 8. Jesup 6. Union, La Porte City 5. Central Decatur, Leon 5. Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 4. Forest City 4. Unity Christian, Orange City 2. Mediapolis 1.

Class 1A

1. Grand View Christian (7) 12-0 118 2
2. St. Mary’s, Remsen (1) 10-0 81 4
3. North Linn, Troy Mills (3) 10-1 78 1
4. Lake Mills 10-0 75 7
5. A-H-S-TW, Avoca (1) 8-0 71 6
6. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 10-0 60 NR
7. Newman Catholic, Mason City (1) 10-0 45 9
8. New London 9-0 42 10
9. Martensdale-St. Marys 8-0 39 5
10. Easton Valley 8-1 20 3

Others receiving votes: Edgewood-Colesburg 16. Janesville 16. Dunkerton 12. West Harrison, Mondamin 10. Newell-Fonda 8. Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 6. Riceville 6. WACO, Wayland 4. North Mahaska, New Sharon 4. CAM, Anita 1. Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 1. Danville 1. Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars 1.

Cole Bair

Cole Bair is Program Director and hosts 'Cole & Company' from 5-6pm weekdays on 1650 - 102.3 The Fan. Follow him on Twitter @realcolebair.

Leave a Reply

ADVERTISEMENT

Back to top button