PrepsSports

Seven area teams in final 1A, 2A & 3A IGHSAU basketball rankings

Class 5A

1. Johnston – 20-0
2. Ankeny Centennial – 18-2
3. Des Moines Roosevelt – 17-2
4. Pleasant Valley – 18-2
5. Dowling Catholic – 16-4
6. Iowa City High – 16-3
7. Waterloo West – 17-2
8. West Des Moines Valley – 15-5
9. Southeast Polk – 12-8
10. Iowa City West – 16-3
11. Waukee Northwest – 12-7
12. Ankeny – 14-6
13. Sioux City East – 14-6
14. Linn-Mar – 13-7
15. Cedar Rapids Washington – 14-6
Dropped Out: Iowa City Liberty (13)

Class 4A

1. Dallas Center-Grimes – 17-3
2. Glenwood – 15-4
3. Bishop Heelan – 18-2
4. Indianola – 15-4
5. Cedar Rapids Xavier – 14-6
6. Grinnell – 17-3
7. Central DeWitt – 16-4
8. North Polk – 16-4
9. Waverly-Shell Rock – 16-4
10. Keokuk – 17-3
11. Clear Creek-Amana – 15-6
12. North Scott – 12-8
13. Benton Community – 17-4
14. Bondurant-Farrar – 13-7
15. Spencer – 14-7
Dropped Out: Gilbert (14)

Class 3A

1. Unity Christian – 20-1
2. West Lyon – 20-1
3. Ballard – 17-3
4. Estherville-Lincoln Central – 20-2
5. Sergeant Bluff-Luton – 17-4
6. Center Point-Urbana – 18-3
7. West Liberty – 18-4
8. West Marshall – 20-2
9. Roland-Story – 16-5
10. Clear Lake – 16-4
11. Harlan – 14-7
12. Des Moines Christian – 15-6
13. Vinton-Shellsburg – 13-8
14. Cherokee – 13-8
15. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont – 16-5
Dropped Out: Forest City (11), Mid-Prairie (15)

Class 2A

1. Dike-New Hartford – 18-2
2. Denver – 20-2
3. Central Lyon – 19-2
4. Panorama – 20-1
5. Sibley-Ocheyedan – 16-5
6. Iowa City Regina – 17-4
7. Jesup – 18-3
8. Treynor – 19-2
9. Grundy Center – 19-2
10. Cascade – 17-3
11. West Hancock – 17-5
12. Nodaway Valley – 18-3
13. Mediapolis – 19-2
14. Underwood – 19-2
15. Aplington-Parkersburg – 15-6
Dropped Out: None

Class 1A

1. Newell-Fonda – 20-1
2. Bishop Garrigan – 19-3
3. Springville – 20-1
4. MMCRU – 20-1
5. Exira-EHK – 19-1
6. North Linn – 18-2
7. Burlington Notre Dame – 20-0
8. North Mahaska – 20-1
9. Storm Lake St. Mary’s – 19-1
10. Stanton – 21-0
11. Westwood – 18-2
12. Martensdale-St. Marys – 20-1
13. Remsen St. Mary’s – 18-2
14. East Buchanan – 16-5
15. Baxter – 21-0
Dropped Out: Montezuma (15)

Cole Bair

Cole Bair is Program Director and hosts 'Cole & Company' from 5-6pm weekdays on 1650 - 102.3 The Fan. Follow him on Twitter @realcolebair.
ADVERTISEMENT

Back to top button